More Awesome Than You!
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
2023 September 23, 05:44:27

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
540243 Posts in 18061 Topics by 6495 Members
Latest Member: FatTribble
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  More Awesome Than You!
|-+  TS2: Burnination
| |-+  The Podium
| | |-+  What must NOT be put into inventory?
0 Members and 1 Chinese Bot are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] THANKS THIS IS GREAT Print
Author Topic: What must NOT be put into inventory?  (Read 11661 times)
ZephyrZodiac
Whiny Wussy
*****
Posts: 7469


View Profile
Re: What must NOT be put into inventory?
« Reply #25 on: 2006 February 08, 17:53:26 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Well, well!  So no more second class sims!  I suppose you'd still have to buy them their diplomas though!

(You evidently have to get them to select a major if you use a cheat to graduate them before they've done so, which is probably why the option is there.)
Logged

Zephyr Zodiac
pamysue
Corpulent Cretin
*
Posts: 110



View Profile
Re: What must NOT be put into inventory?
« Reply #26 on: 2006 February 08, 20:53:52 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

I've recently been informed that the latest version of the debugger should fix this problem.

But if I already Upgraded PreUni Sim prior to the Jan 26 release of the new debugger, I cannot upgrade them again, right?  I don't think I get that option a second time.
Logged

It's a shame that stupidity isn't painful.
Renatus
Nitwitted Nuisance
***
Posts: 804


View Profile
Re: What must NOT be put into inventory?
« Reply #27 on: 2006 February 08, 20:55:52 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

MokeyHokey just said it seems retroactive with asims upgraded with the previous version.  Wink
Logged

ZephyrZodiac
Whiny Wussy
*****
Posts: 7469


View Profile
Re: What must NOT be put into inventory?
« Reply #28 on: 2006 February 09, 01:34:22 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

You can always use TJs college adjuster to give them back any want slots they lost when you moved them.
Logged

Zephyr Zodiac
agcons
Blathering Buffoon
*
Posts: 62



View Profile
Re: What must NOT be put into inventory?
« Reply #29 on: 2006 February 09, 07:03:14 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Quote
Seems like it's retroactive, too. I clicked on it with a sim that had already been "upgraded" months ago, and he got the option to upgrade/select a major.   
It is.  When I first read about it, before the Lot Debugger had been updated, I set the majors of what I thought was all my upgraded sims in SimPE.  I missed two of them, as I discovered yesterday, because the option showed on the debugger even though the six slots were visible, and the menu for majors showed when I clicked the option.
Logged
pamysue
Corpulent Cretin
*
Posts: 110



View Profile
Re: What must NOT be put into inventory?
« Reply #30 on: 2006 February 09, 18:56:43 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

I've recently been informed that the latest version of the debugger should fix this problem.

It fixed it.  I thought I had the most recent version, but I did not.  So I upgraded an adult-made Sim (again) and was able to move them into a new house with out locking up and with no continual want rolling.  Now will have to re-upgrade the whole hood of adults, but that's better than never being able to move them into a new lot.

Thanks, ZephryZodiac for you help.   Smiley
Logged

It's a shame that stupidity isn't painful.
ZephyrZodiac
Whiny Wussy
*****
Posts: 7469


View Profile
Re: What must NOT be put into inventory?
« Reply #31 on: 2006 February 09, 19:02:43 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Well, it wasn't only me, it was also down to the info I was given about the new version of the debugger!
Logged

Zephyr Zodiac
Pages: 1 [2] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.076 seconds with 20 queries.