More Awesome Than You!
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
2020 May 29, 19:53:26

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
539994 Posts in 18031 Topics by 7891 Members
Latest Member: Magpie
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  More Awesome Than You!
|-+  TS2: Burnination
| |-+  The Podium
| | |-+  Oops! You Broke It!
| | | |-+  Create a Family is fucked
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] THANKS THIS IS GREAT Print
Author Topic: Create a Family is fucked  (Read 4534 times)
effigy
Tasty Tourist

Posts: 3


View Profile
Create a Family is fucked
« on: 2011 July 15, 18:20:18 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

A couple days ago I decided to reinstall TS2 + all EPs/SPs. Since then I have been frantically trying to actually play the game, only to encounter shittiness. First of all, I tried to create a sim and upon clicking "accept family" it became unresponsive, forever. I tried a couple more times and the same thing happened. At this time I had a bunch of mods (only awesome ones) and some other, presumably benign CC in my game. I had also started out with empty neighborhood templates right from the beginning, before starting the game, so I figured I probably screwed up somewhere and decided to uninstall/reinstall everything and start clean this time.

The only modification I made to this fresh installation was to delete the annoying intro movies. There is no CC this time. Whenever I try to make a female sim, it stalls on the first option I click (which has been a hair, both times this happened). I tried to make a male sim and all the options work without lag, but it stalled on accepting the sim. Also Pleasantview is missing.

My computer's specs aren't that great, and it probably barely runs TS2, so that's my best guess at what's happening. But I've played TS2 on this computer many times before with absolutely no problems and not much lag, and even on a significantly worse computer. So, I have no idea what I did wrong this time.
Logged
Jeebus
Nitwitted Nuisance
***
Posts: 821


MATY's Lord and Savior


View Profile
Re: Create a Family is fucked
« Reply #1 on: 2011 July 15, 19:03:30 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

My computer's specs aren't that great, and it probably barely runs TS2, so that's my best guess at what's happening. But I've played TS2 on this computer many times before with absolutely no problems and not much lag, and even on a significantly worse computer. So, I have no idea what I did wrong this time.
Wnat ARE your specs?
Logged

"Terminate the erroneous data" is an awesome euphemism for an abortion.
effigy
Tasty Tourist

Posts: 3


View Profile
Re: Create a Family is fucked
« Reply #2 on: 2011 July 15, 19:51:13 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

My computer's a Gateway laptop that's about 4 years old, Windows Vista, 1.83 GHz processor, 3 GB RAM, shitty Intel integrated graphics card that came with the laptop, ~200 GB of HD space.
Logged
Darby
Blathering Buffoon
*
Posts: 50



View Profile
Re: Create a Family is fucked
« Reply #3 on: 2011 July 17, 03:57:32 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Yeah, this has nothing to do with CAS being fucked up.  It's your computer.  With those specs, the mystery isn't why you're having trouble now, but why you were able to play on that machine in the past. 
Logged
Count
PA
Dimwitted Dunce
*
Posts: 190


View Profile
Re: Create a Family is fucked
« Reply #4 on: 2011 July 17, 04:06:28 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

A still-missing Pleasantview points to a less-than-adequate reinstall.
Logged
effigy
Tasty Tourist

Posts: 3


View Profile
Re: Create a Family is fucked
« Reply #5 on: 2011 July 17, 19:01:20 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Alright, I expected as much. Oh well, all the installing/uninstalling/reinstalling kind of killed my desire to play TS2 anyway.
Logged
MrsCrumplebottom
Blathering Buffoon
*
Posts: 74


Shadilay!


View Profile
Re: Create a Family is fucked
« Reply #6 on: 2011 July 30, 02:47:26 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Vista, according to my husband, is a HUGE memory hog.  I ran Sims 2 and all EPs/SPs on 2 GB with that and it lagged big time, upped it to 4 GB and it was a lot better.

Then I got Win 7.  2 GB does fine, I now have 3 GB (salvaged a memory card from my old computer).

I hate Vista.  Was glad to say "hasta la Vista."  Grin
Logged

REEEEEE!!!
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.355 seconds with 20 queries.