More Awesome Than You!
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
2021 January 16, 08:51:59

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
540037 Posts in 18040 Topics by 7939 Members
Latest Member: zebez
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  More Awesome Than You!
|-+  TS3/TSM: The Pudding
| |-+  The World Of Pudding
| | |-+  Once again: I broke it. Yus I did.
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] THANKS THIS IS GREAT Print
Author Topic: Once again: I broke it. Yus I did.  (Read 4173 times)
LittleMihaela
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 7



View Profile
Once again: I broke it. Yus I did.
« on: 2009 December 16, 02:35:05 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

So, installed WA, new awesomemod, etc, everything's working fine...

Suddenly! Custom packages (not sims3pack) are disappeared!

Any ideas? I have none.

I run Win. Vista, if it matters. Also updated to most recent patch.
Logged
J. M. Pescado
Fat Obstreperous Jerk
El Presidente
*****
Posts: 26229



View Profile
Re: Once again: I broke it. Yus I did.
« Reply #1 on: 2009 December 16, 02:39:44 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Logged

Grant me the serenity to accept the things I cannot change, the courage to change the things I cannot accept, and the wisdom to hide the bodies of those I had to kill because they pissed me off.
LittleMihaela
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 7



View Profile
Re: Once again: I broke it. Yus I did.
« Reply #2 on: 2009 December 16, 02:41:39 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

XD

Custom content placed in the Mods folder is no longer showing up for some odd reason. I don't know why. All the other downloads are fine. [/explanation]

The files are still physically there, they simply won't...load.
Logged
Marq
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 39



View Profile
Re: Once again: I broke it. Yus I did.
« Reply #3 on: 2009 December 16, 02:45:46 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Have you done all the standard voodoo?  (Clearing caches, putting framework in a different directory than the one it's in now, touched yourself, run the game multiple times to see if the problem still persists, taken out all package files and put them back in one-by-one, etc)
Logged
LittleMihaela
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 7



View Profile
Re: Once again: I broke it. Yus I did.
« Reply #4 on: 2009 December 16, 02:47:46 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

I've done most of those things.

However, the one I don't understand is putting framework in a different directory? How does that help anything?
Logged
Marq
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 39



View Profile
Re: Once again: I broke it. Yus I did.
« Reply #5 on: 2009 December 16, 02:52:40 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Some people had success with package files if framework was installed in the base game directory, others didn't.  Some had success if with package files if framework was installed in the WA directory, others didn't.  O_o;  

ETA:  Is it all packages or just certain ones?
Logged
LittleMihaela
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 7



View Profile
Re: Once again: I broke it. Yus I did.
« Reply #6 on: 2009 December 16, 03:25:14 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

It looks like it's just custom hair, for some reason. 0.o
Logged
sheep_plushi
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 35



View Profile
Re: Once again: I broke it. Yus I did.
« Reply #7 on: 2009 December 16, 08:09:39 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Is your hair in a sub-folder by any chance?
Logged

I park on your car.
sewinglady
Irritating Ignoramus
**
Posts: 415



View Profile
Re: Once again: I broke it. Yus I did.
« Reply #8 on: 2009 December 16, 18:29:50 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

hair in a subfolder shouldn't make any difference, doesn't in my game.

I have the framework installed in both the sims3 directory and the WA directory, but all the folders with the files are under Sims3 - no problems doing it that way.
Logged

LittleMihaela
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 7



View Profile
Re: Once again: I broke it. Yus I did.
« Reply #9 on: 2009 December 16, 19:25:17 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

It is in a subfolder, but that worked even after I installed WA. It died for absolutely no reason that I can see.

I'll try that though, sewinglady. Thanks. =)
Logged
Drakron
Anime Fapper
Irritating Ignoramus
**
Posts: 406



View Profile
Re: Once again: I broke it. Yus I did.
« Reply #10 on: 2009 December 16, 22:13:09 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

New patch is now with MOAR DRM poison, if you did not get it from the Store by the launcher it may or may not work with heavy chances of not working.
Logged
LittleMihaela
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 7



View Profile
Re: Once again: I broke it. Yus I did.
« Reply #11 on: 2009 December 16, 22:22:45 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

It was working fine even after I patched it.  Played a few times without problems, in fact.

Actually, the only thing I can think of that I changed, was I had to download a new resource.cfg cause my first one got accidentally deleted. >>
Logged
Drakron
Anime Fapper
Irritating Ignoramus
**
Posts: 406



View Profile
Re: Once again: I broke it. Yus I did.
« Reply #12 on: 2009 December 16, 22:33:37 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

... I had to download a new resource.cfg ...

There is your problem, either you put it on the wrong place (\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3) or its not properly set (meaning you have things on subfolders and its not set to look at subfolders).

It should say ...

Priority 500
DirectoryFiles Mods/Packages/... autoupdate
PackedFile Mods/Packages/*.package
PackedFile Mods/Packages/*/*.package
PackedFile Mods/Packages/*/*/*.package
PackedFile Mods/Packages/*/*/*/*.package
PackedFile Mods/Packages/*/*/*/*/*.package
Logged
LittleMihaela
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 7



View Profile
Re: Once again: I broke it. Yus I did.
« Reply #13 on: 2009 December 17, 04:29:19 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Yaaay. That fixed it. Merci beaucoup!
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.041 seconds with 20 queries.