More Awesome Than You!
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
2022 September 27, 01:41:14

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
540206 Posts in 18056 Topics by 6444 Members
Latest Member: redmi
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  More Awesome Than You!
|-+  Awesomeware
| |-+  Armoire of Invincibility
| | |-+  AwesomeMod!
| | | |-+  Loading Bar loads all the way, then nothing
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] THANKS THIS IS GREAT Print
Author Topic: Loading Bar loads all the way, then nothing  (Read 21665 times)
funkilla
Corpulent Cretin
*
Posts: 126



View Profile
Re: Loading Bar loads all the way, then nothing
« Reply #25 on: 2010 March 16, 17:37:32 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Failed for fixing your problem, perhaps (which isn't a problem for us anyway), but a SUCCESS in amusing me for a few minutes.
Logged
Jelenedra
The New "Gay"
Whiny Wussy
*****
Posts: 7582


Evil Mastermind BehindTorturing Emo 12s


View Profile
Re: Loading Bar loads all the way, then nothing
« Reply #26 on: 2010 March 16, 18:08:39 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Yes, it was extremely lulzy seeing someone who registered back in October accuse someone typing coherently a n00b. Clearly not far out of the n00b gate themselves if they think that someone who trouble shoots properly would fall under the MATY n00b banner.
Logged

Quote from: reggikko
Quote from: J. M. Pescado
Why are all these damn hippies on my website?
We are on your forum, taking over your world and making your children gay.
Silent Dreamer
Feckless Fool
*
Posts: 269



View Profile
Re: Loading Bar loads all the way, then nothing
« Reply #27 on: 2010 March 16, 18:29:44 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Yeah, looking back, I see that I did jump the gun back there a bit. Ah well.
Logged

The stupid threshold has reached critical mass! Brain explosions imminent!
MsRaven
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 6



View Profile
Re: Loading Bar loads all the way, then nothing
« Reply #28 on: 2010 June 10, 08:57:32 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

I know this is late but I figured I would put this in anyway try  making sure you don't have the installer monkey in and  clear cache before adding the  framework and awesomemod..The framework to get things up and running also make sure you didn't put a copy in both sims3 base game and the expansions..excuse my poor typing..:p
Logged
funkilla
Corpulent Cretin
*
Posts: 126



View Profile
Re: Loading Bar loads all the way, then nothing
« Reply #29 on: 2010 June 14, 21:43:14 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

You're late to the game. Its not a framework issue. It was Patch Fail. The end.
Logged
radiophonic
Lipless Loser
***
Posts: 636


Quirky Liberal Alpha Male


View Profile
Re: Loading Bar loads all the way, then nothing
« Reply #30 on: 2010 June 15, 02:04:37 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

You're late to the game. Its not a framework issue. It was Patch Fail. The end.

Talk about being late to the game. You're four days too late to troll. You're also fat but we'll let that slide for now.
Logged

Instant gratification takes too long.
qelgetlh
Tasty Tourist

Posts: 2


View Profile
Re: Loading Bar loads all the way, then nothing
« Reply #31 on: 2010 June 15, 04:10:47 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Ah the power of searching and reading. This error happend to me after patching the game to WA 1.7.7. (no HELS). None of the tried and true solutions worked. Now I'm set for a complete uninstall/reinstall unless someone knows of a rollback function that I've never been able to find. EA sucks but for some reason we keep buying thier games.

Pescado answered that this is caused by a patch failure.
After reading other posts I learned that AM is not yet adjusted for the latest WA patch.
I would like to confirm should I fix with a rmv/reinst or just exercise patience for AM to catch up to EA latest "tweeking".
« Last Edit: 2010 June 16, 03:28:05 by qelgetlh » Logged
Holyshitstabfaster
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 13



View Profile
Re: Loading Bar loads all the way, then nothing
« Reply #32 on: 2010 June 15, 14:13:26 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

I'm also stuck at 1/3 of the loading bar when attempting to start the game with AM installed. My game is patched, the newest (test)AM has been downloaded, and the framework is installed properly. Been lurking and searching the interwebs for days - I can't seem to find any solution. I doubt that it can be a patching issue, as I installed Ambitions recently. The game runs smoothly(ish) without AM, so I'll just wait, and try again when the next update comes.
Logged

All your base are belong to us.
Pages: 1 [2] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.143 seconds with 21 queries.