More Awesome Than You!
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
2020 July 02, 05:19:20

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
540000 Posts in 18033 Topics by 7898 Members
Latest Member: SimmingLena
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  More Awesome Than You!
|-+  TS3/TSM: The Pudding
| |-+  The World Of Pudding
| | |-+  Sims from University in the TS3 UI?
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] THANKS THIS IS GREAT Print
Author Topic: Sims from University in the TS3 UI?  (Read 8365 times)
bigbirdzac
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 8


View Profile
Sims from University in the TS3 UI?
« on: 2009 November 12, 22:27:45 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Yeah, moar noobism, I get it.

Straight to the point, I'd uninstalled the game, re-installed, patched to 1.4.6 through the launcher, then re-applied the cracked TS3.exe and DLL files.

The next time I went to play the game, the UI was all messed up (See attached picture) and I couldn't switch playable sims.

Any answer is a good one. Unless it's not.

« Last Edit: 2009 November 13, 00:05:30 by bigbirdzac » Logged
Zazazu
Fuzzy Pumpkin
Whiny Wussy
*****
Posts: 8583


Potiron flou


View Profile
Re: Sims from University in the TS3 UI?
« Reply #1 on: 2009 November 12, 23:58:41 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

We're not going to download some random attachment. If you want us to look at a picture, post it properly inside your message. It's not difficult to figure out how to do.
Logged

Capitalism, Ho!
"Continue to beat it in masturbatory ecstasy if you like, but only Pescado can make it go away." - Lemmiwinks
My Urinal
bigbirdzac
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 8


View Profile
Re: Sims from University in the TS3 UI?
« Reply #2 on: 2009 November 13, 00:05:58 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Sorry bout' that, I'm a lazy git Tongue
Logged
snowbawl
Uncouth Undesirable
****
Posts: 3565



View Profile
Re: Sims from University in the TS3 UI?
« Reply #3 on: 2009 November 13, 01:07:56 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Oh her, yeah, she heralds the BFBVFS.  Your hood, it is borked.
Logged
PhantomNeko
Furry
Retardo Lander
*
Posts: 257


PAILN '07


View Profile
Re: Sims from University in the TS3 UI?
« Reply #4 on: 2009 November 13, 02:53:17 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Stop using a shitty non-Awesome noCD crack. Use the TS3.exe appropriate for your current version. Problem solved.
Logged

"Please tell me 13 underage El Salvadorian sex slaves is 'the line.'" - Jon Stewart
"Everything becomes absolute truth when shouted." - kiki
"When the only one making sense is the ghost of Peter Tosh, either you're really high, or the whole world is fucked" - Wyatt Cenac
INTJ
Steele
Corpulent Cretin
*
Posts: 102



View Profile
Re: Sims from University in the TS3 UI?
« Reply #5 on: 2009 November 13, 03:15:17 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

In my experience, I get those UI problems when my save file is damaged.

It's usually a mod or hack that somehow changed something on your sim's description data. Without that mod, the UI is damaged. If you have an earlier save, it's best to reload and try from there.
Logged
snowbawl
Uncouth Undesirable
****
Posts: 3565



View Profile
Re: Sims from University in the TS3 UI?
« Reply #6 on: 2009 November 13, 04:01:42 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Bottom-line, use AwesomeMod.  Check for compatibility before using any other mod.  AwesomeMod is all you need, really.  The rest is pure fluff.
Logged
bigbirdzac
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 8


View Profile
Re: Sims from University in the TS3 UI?
« Reply #7 on: 2009 November 13, 21:42:30 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Okay, back from the world of post education and employment:

Where would the damn 1.4.6 crack be hiding!? The search tool probably hates me for the billion variations of '1.4.6 Crack' that I've entered.
Logged
Moryrie
Juvenile Jackass
**
Posts: 498


INTJ... Apparently


View Profile WWW
Re: Sims from University in the TS3 UI?
« Reply #8 on: 2009 November 13, 21:47:07 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Use awesomemod and you don't need a crack. Just install awesome, and then launch from ts3.exe
Logged

"Of two evils, choose the prettier."
haifen
Crapsack
Retarded Reprobate
****
Posts: 1263


#hashtag


View Profile
Re: Sims from University in the TS3 UI?
« Reply #9 on: 2009 November 14, 00:21:47 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Logged

16:29   spockers   I fucking hate going to see movies in theaters now.
16:30   spockers   Unless it's a really fancy old-style movie palace type place, but even then some dick will pull out their Appleberry in the middle of the film and start tweeting about wanting Chris Brown to beat them up
DentedLemons
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 26



View Profile
Re: Sims from University in the TS3 UI?
« Reply #10 on: 2009 November 14, 01:07:51 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

I got that a couple times. I was using AwesomeMod, don't have a no-cd crack. It might be just coincidence, but both times, I had saved & quit from the map view.
Logged
bigbirdzac
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 8


View Profile
Re: Sims from University in the TS3 UI?
« Reply #11 on: 2009 November 14, 05:34:15 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Okay, I get it, get AM! Thing is, I'm not quite up for it JUST YET (eventually) I'm still on my 'new computer, keep er' clean' honeymoon. Not a single mod downloaded yet.

Basically, I'm just asking if a 1.4.6 crack and DLL exist, and if so, if someone would kindly point me in the right direction and stat me with a swift kick.
Logged
J. M. Pescado
Fat Obstreperous Jerk
El Presidente
*****
Posts: 26223



View Profile
Re: Sims from University in the TS3 UI?
« Reply #12 on: 2009 November 14, 05:37:11 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

I don't know of any 1.4.6 no-CD, probably because the protection is nonexistent and you can create your own if you really wanted to using the 1.0.631 executables and a hex editor, as there's no real effort involved and it's a one-byte change according to my sources...but why bother?
Logged

Grant me the serenity to accept the things I cannot change, the courage to change the things I cannot accept, and the wisdom to hide the bodies of those I had to kill because they pissed me off.
bigbirdzac
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 8


View Profile
Re: Sims from University in the TS3 UI?
« Reply #13 on: 2009 November 14, 05:48:39 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

I don't know of any 1.4.6 no-CD, probably because the protection is nonexistent and you can create your own if you really wanted to using the 1.0.631 executables and a hex editor...

Well, me being a Dweeb (Hardware) and not a Geek (Software), I've no hex editing software, nor any knowledge on how to use one.
Logged
jrcaporal
Corpulent Cretin
*
Posts: 111



View Profile
Re: Sims from University in the TS3 UI?
« Reply #14 on: 2009 November 15, 05:28:16 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Just make a fresh install and apply the patch, then just use the AM, with AwesomeMOD you won't need any crack
Logged

Nothing to see here.
Mootilda
Dead Member
*
Posts: 579


Reluctant Modder


View Profile
Re: Sims from University in the TS3 UI?
« Reply #15 on: 2009 November 15, 21:10:30 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

If you really aren't ready to consider AwesomeMod, you could try Twallan's no-cd:
http://www.the-isz.com/theisz/index.php?showtopic=2790
Logged

I don't think this level of hostility is necessary
bigbirdzac
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 8


View Profile
Re: Sims from University in the TS3 UI?
« Reply #16 on: 2009 November 16, 05:07:41 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

... you could try Twallan's no-cd ...

I love you.
Logged
Sparkles
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 25


View Profile
Re: Sims from University in the TS3 UI?
« Reply #17 on: 2009 November 16, 20:58:53 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Er, what? Downloading is downloading, period. It doesn't really make a difference whether it's Twallan's no-CD crack or AM, where the crack is included.
Logged
Mootilda
Dead Member
*
Posts: 579


Reluctant Modder


View Profile
Re: Sims from University in the TS3 UI?
« Reply #18 on: 2009 November 16, 21:21:58 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Not quite true.  Twallan's no-cd only does one thing (well, two actually, since it disables the AM expiry check), whereas AwesomeMod changes many parts of the gameplay, even if you disable all of the options.  bigbirdzac expressed some discomfort with AM, but wanted to download a working (and safe) no-cd.
Logged

I don't think this level of hostility is necessary
kutto
Senator
*
Posts: 2486


Hamsome


View Profile
Re: Sims from University in the TS3 UI?
« Reply #19 on: 2009 November 16, 22:09:11 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

... you could try Twallan's no-cd ...

I love you.

Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.122 seconds with 20 queries.