More Awesome Than You!
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
2020 June 07, 06:04:52

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
539995 Posts in 18032 Topics by 7891 Members
Latest Member: Magpie
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  More Awesome Than You!
|-+  Awesomeware
| |-+  Armoire of Invincibility
| | |-+  AwesomeMod!
| | | |-+  Potential awesomemod-induced game errors
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] THANKS THIS IS GREAT Print
Author Topic: Potential awesomemod-induced game errors  (Read 3598 times)
figmentthedragon
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 6


View Profile
Potential awesomemod-induced game errors
« on: 2009 September 27, 11:22:59 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Alright, so I recently had to uninstall my game because of much mod-induced drama.
I just tried to reinstall awesomemod, which used to work great in my game,  but this time it just caused my game to freeze at the loading screen, so i removed it and now my game wont even open... I'm on a mac, ps.

I'm thinking it actually has very little to do with awesomemod now, and something to do with my game/bin folder. It's a hunch

Assitance needed!!







Logged

Learn from your parents' mistake... use birth control.
wizard_merlin
Pinheaded Pissant
***
Posts: 1023



View Profile
Re: Potential awesomemod-induced game errors
« Reply #1 on: 2009 September 27, 14:16:02 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Did you patch your game after re-installing it?  Remember, the latest AM needs the game to be patched, otherwise it crashes.
Logged

I am not a complete idiot, some of the parts are missing.
skelley
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 17


View Profile
Re: Potential awesomemod-induced game errors
« Reply #2 on: 2009 September 27, 15:52:32 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

I'm on a Mac, too.
My Bin folder has that d3d file, but also a bunch of folders (bin, Gameplay, HelpPages, Jazz, Resources, StaticPages, UI) and other things.
So if your Bin folder really only has the d3d document, that might be the problem.
Logged
wizard_merlin
Pinheaded Pissant
***
Posts: 1023



View Profile
Re: Potential awesomemod-induced game errors
« Reply #3 on: 2009 September 27, 16:02:25 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

I have those things also.  If you haven't been able to patch the game, then AM won't work.

Will the game start-up without AM in the packages folder?  If it won't, there is a problem with the game installation itself.  If it will, then the probelm is either an unpatched game, or there is a problem with the setting up of the framework needed to support the mods.
Logged

I am not a complete idiot, some of the parts are missing.
figmentthedragon
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 6


View Profile
Re: Potential awesomemod-induced game errors
« Reply #4 on: 2009 September 27, 21:10:30 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Quote
I have those things also.  If you haven't been able to patch the game, then AM won't work.

Will the game start-up without AM in the packages folder?  If it won't, there is a problem with the game installation itself.  If it will, then the probelm is either an unpatched game, or there is a problem with the setting up of the framework needed to support the mods.

My game is patched, but I think the problem is with the BIN folder too. Those other things used to be in it, but now they're not. I think I'll just reinstall.
Thanks!
Logged

Learn from your parents' mistake... use birth control.
BastDawn
Retarded Reprobate
****
Posts: 1355


I'll stop by to read Awesomeland once in a while.


View Profile WWW
Re: Potential awesomemod-induced game errors
« Reply #5 on: 2009 September 28, 21:52:01 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

You need the hack framework.
Logged

Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.111 seconds with 21 queries.