More Awesome Than You!
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
2020 November 24, 14:31:22

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
540029 Posts in 18039 Topics by 7934 Members
Latest Member: andrewyang
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  More Awesome Than You!
|-+  Awesomeware
| |-+  Armoire of Invincibility
| | |-+  AwesomeMod!
| | | |-+  Newbie here..please help?
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] THANKS THIS IS GREAT Print
Author Topic: Newbie here..please help?  (Read 6856 times)
Shelbo
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 18


View Profile
Newbie here..please help?
« on: 2009 August 08, 08:08:54 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Ok, so I just updated my game to patch 1.4....and from what I've read, the awesomemod is compatible with that patch..

I've never downloaded the awesomemod, and someone recommended it..so I want to try it out. But I can't for the life of me get it to work.

I downloaded it from the first mirror..
I used Delphy's helper monkey and put it in my mods folder...
I deleted the scriptcache.package file..
and still...it doesn't work in my game.

I've shift-clicked everything..ctrl-clicked everything. The sliders in CAS don't have an extended range..
I'm lost.

Is there something else I need to do? Like I said, I've never used this before, so I may be missing something small. haha

thanks to anyone that can answer!
Logged
Shelbo
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 18


View Profile
Re: Newbie here..please help?
« Reply #1 on: 2009 August 08, 08:33:19 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Ohhh ok. I see now.
When it said "optional" configuration package...I thought that meant it wasn't needed, but optional. lol
I'll get on that..

thanks for the reply Smiley
Logged
Simius
Exasperating Eyesore
*
Posts: 240


View Profile
Re: Newbie here..please help?
« Reply #2 on: 2009 August 08, 08:37:02 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Ohhh ok. I see now.
When it said "optional" configuration package...I thought that meant it wasn't needed, but optional. lol
I'll get on that..

thanks for the reply Smiley
It is optional... but you need it to do anything besides the default stuff... including the slider adjustments etc.

Also, to be sure awesomemod is installed correctly... type in showconfig in the console.  If that doesn't work then either you typed it wrong or it isn't installed correctly for one reason or another.
Logged
Shelbo
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 18


View Profile
Re: Newbie here..please help?
« Reply #3 on: 2009 August 08, 08:54:52 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

ok well I did all that..and after typing in showconfig, 3 boxes came up showing my options...
it seems to be working..because the facial sliders work.
But..when I shift click on something, nothing comes up..
Isn't there supposed to be a debug menu? Or..was I reading something wrong..
Logged
nox
Tasty Tourist

Posts: 1


View Profile
Re: Newbie here..please help?
« Reply #4 on: 2009 August 08, 09:01:26 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

You can ctrl + click on a different household / sim to select

or shift click when testingcheats is enabled.
Logged
Shelbo
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 18


View Profile
Re: Newbie here..please help?
« Reply #5 on: 2009 August 08, 09:03:53 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

I have testingcheats enabled...

I've shift clicked and ctrl clicked everything..

including sims...

nothing comes up except the normal commands.
Logged
spatdrastik
Tasty Tourist

Posts: 4


View Profile
Re: Newbie here..please help?
« Reply #6 on: 2009 August 08, 09:08:10 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Try deleting ALL of the cache packages. You should be doing this everytime you make any changes. I do it everytime I start the game
Logged
Shelbo
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 18


View Profile
Re: Newbie here..please help?
« Reply #7 on: 2009 August 08, 09:22:09 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

hmm..I did..but still nothing.

Can someone tell me exactly what I should be seeing when I shift click a sim?
Logged
Greyform
Dimwitted Dunce
*
Posts: 194


Grey pride


View Profile
Re: Newbie here..please help?
« Reply #8 on: 2009 August 08, 09:30:37 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Are you typing testingcheatsenabled true, or testingcheats enabled? The latter is wrong, so you should use the former. Also, shift clicking with that command on would do the same thing with or without AwesomeMod. It simply shows two options if you have the sim in question selected, or one if you don't.

With the right settings, you'll see a lot more by ctrl clicking or shift+ctrl clicking sims, but just shift clicking will always show the same options (given that testingcheatsenabled is set to true).

Edited to add:

If you want to see all the options, enable all of these in the config file:

SupremeCommander
TestingCheatsEnabled    
EnableDebugCommands
EnableDebugInteractions

Of course, most of those are unsupported.
Logged
Shelbo
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 18


View Profile
Re: Newbie here..please help?
« Reply #9 on: 2009 August 08, 10:20:27 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Yes I'm typing testingCheatsenabled true.

And I'm not seeing anymore than 2 options when shift clicked on a sim..

and when I ctrl click a sim..nothing happens..

I also have supremecommander and all the ones you listed enabled.
Logged
Razamataz
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 10


View Profile
Re: Newbie here..please help?
« Reply #10 on: 2009 August 08, 11:06:56 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Ctrl click Mailbox?
Logged
kimmyfrmtx
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 36


INTJ


View Profile
Re: Newbie here..please help?
« Reply #11 on: 2009 August 08, 11:08:19 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Did you delete all 4 files with cache in them?  I only see 1 mentioned.

Did you try holding down ctrl AND shift when clicking on a sim?  Didn't notice that combination in your post even tho Greyform mentioned it.  Using BOTH keys at the same time with a click will bring up additional options.
Logged

STFU already NoobTard, you are disturbing my lurking.

Then and than are different words with different meanings; look up the correct usage.  I am running out of furniture polish.  [slams head on desk]
Motoki
Lord of the Nannies
Uncouth Undesirable
****
Posts: 3509


View Profile
Re: Newbie here..please help?
« Reply #12 on: 2009 August 08, 17:04:38 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Cutting and pasting my old post from here

Do you have:

d3dx9_31.dll in this directory C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Game\Bin

resource.cfg in this directory C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3

A mods\packages\hacks bla bla folder also in this directoryC:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3

The latest version of awesome mod (awesome.package) in either C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\mods\packages or C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\mods\packages\hacks

The 1.34 or 1.46 patch installed. (Don't assume, check your version see here
Logged

In communist China Peggy's hairs cut you!
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.108 seconds with 21 queries.