More Awesome Than You!
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
2020 June 02, 14:09:21

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
539994 Posts in 18031 Topics by 7891 Members
Latest Member: Magpie
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  More Awesome Than You!
|-+  TS3/TSM: The Pudding
| |-+  The World Of Pudding
| | |-+  TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] THANKS THIS IS GREAT Print
Author Topic: TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?  (Read 8710 times)
GelatinousSubstance
Exasperating Eyesore
*
Posts: 225


View Profile
TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?
« on: 2009 June 27, 18:22:39 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

I don't know if this topic has been covered. I did a search here and found nothing on it.

I was taking a look through my PC (Vista64, so other people's systems may vary), and I found a folder in my Program Data called PACE. After taking a look inside, I discovered that it's in relation to TS3.

Basically, EA's assertion that the anti-piracy they are using is disc based is BS, am I right to assume this?

In my registry under HKCU\Software there is a key called PACE, which leads me to believe that something has indeed been installed.
Does anyone know anything about this?

EDIT: I spelled Piracy wrong in the subject field.
Logged

Doctor: "He was lucky... He was shot in the 90% of the brain that he wasn't using..."

There is no shame in not being ashamed.
Emma
Goopy Lover
Dead Member
*
Posts: 6109


All Pescados Suck.


View Profile WWW
Re: TS3 Anti-Piracey uses PACE?
« Reply #1 on: 2009 June 27, 18:25:25 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

I don't have a 'PACE' folder at all on my PC. I googled and there is nothing to link it to anti-piracy software.


My bad, I found a link:

http://www.paceap.com/

I don't have it on my pc though.
Logged

GelatinousSubstance
Exasperating Eyesore
*
Posts: 225


View Profile
Re: TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?
« Reply #2 on: 2009 June 27, 18:27:35 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Try this?

Found by googling PACE anti-piracy:
http://www.google.ca/search?q=PACE+anti-piracy&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-GB:official&client=firefox-a

Are you using the disc version?


I don't have a 'PACE' folder at all on my PC. I googled and there is nothing to link it to anti-piracy software.

It didn't seem to exist on mine until I reinstalled it. I'm not sure why it suddenly showed up though.
Logged

Doctor: "He was lucky... He was shot in the 90% of the brain that he wasn't using..."

There is no shame in not being ashamed.
Emma
Goopy Lover
Dead Member
*
Posts: 6109


All Pescados Suck.


View Profile WWW
Re: TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?
« Reply #3 on: 2009 June 27, 18:31:43 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Yeah, I already found it. My browser window malfunctioned and cut off the page about 3/4 of the way down! Yeah, I am using the disc version. I checked my registry and there is nothing there in relation to PACE.
Logged

GelatinousSubstance
Exasperating Eyesore
*
Posts: 225


View Profile
Re: TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?
« Reply #4 on: 2009 June 27, 18:38:23 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Hm. I'm wondering why it suddenly showed up.

Basically, what happened:

I was trying to update the game and nothing I tried worked.

I uninstalled it, and tried to reinstall it, and suddenly started getting the ugly error that my CAB file didn't match and that my media may be corrupted when it seemed fine the first time I installed it. This started when the install was attempting to install the last objects package.

So, I decided to clear out my files and came across this folder that I didn't recall being there before. Within the first directory, TS3 was clearly stated. Then I checked my registry and sure enough it was there as well.

I wonder if there's anyone else that has run into this. Or if anyone else that had a similar issue has checked to see if PACE suddenly exists.
Logged

Doctor: "He was lucky... He was shot in the 90% of the brain that he wasn't using..."

There is no shame in not being ashamed.
Emma
Goopy Lover
Dead Member
*
Posts: 6109


All Pescados Suck.


View Profile WWW
Re: TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?
« Reply #5 on: 2009 June 27, 18:42:15 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Just wait and see. People will check and post if they have found something.
Logged

sumpsychochic
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 23



View Profile
Re: TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?
« Reply #6 on: 2009 June 27, 18:59:17 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

I didn't find anything PACE on my computer when I just looked.

I'm using the disc version on XP.

EDIT:
Just checked my laptop for the files also. No PACE.
disc version on Vista32.
« Last Edit: 2009 June 28, 04:51:19 by sumpsychochic » Logged

I   -   S   -  F  -  J
11% 25% 50% 1%
Baron
Tyyppi
Horrible Halfwit
**
Posts: 368


Even more arrows in knees!


View Profile
Re: TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?
« Reply #7 on: 2009 June 27, 19:05:18 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Disc version here too and no PACE.
Logged

GelatinousSubstance
Exasperating Eyesore
*
Posts: 225


View Profile
Re: TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?
« Reply #8 on: 2009 June 27, 19:08:08 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Thanks for looking. To help others search a little further into their systems (if they're interested), here's an update to all the directories that I found it in so far.

In the Registry:
HCKU\Software
HKLM\Wow6432Node\

On the C: Drive
C:\Program Data\
C:\Users\yourusername\AppData\Local
C:\Users\yourusername\AppData\Roaming
Logged

Doctor: "He was lucky... He was shot in the 90% of the brain that he wasn't using..."

There is no shame in not being ashamed.
tedw
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 36


View Profile
Re: TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?
« Reply #9 on: 2009 June 27, 19:15:45 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Running Vista32, disc version, and I have a PACE Anti-Piracy folder in "Program Data".  However, the files within are labelled Sims 2 Glamour Stuff Pack.  Nothing for Sims 3.
Logged
GelatinousSubstance
Exasperating Eyesore
*
Posts: 225


View Profile
Re: TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?
« Reply #10 on: 2009 June 27, 19:19:48 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

I did some asking on other fora I'm a member of, and apparently PACE is tied to some versions of the EA Downloader (core.exe). I say some versions, because I have that app installed (I have several EA Downloader-bought games including TS3) and no trace of PACE on my system.

PACE is also known as Interlok, and apparently exists for both Windows and Mac -- the main reason EA uses it for some titles.

I wonder if that helps me getting to the bottom of this.

I used to have the EADM installed at one time (not the one packaged with TS3). Perhaps that might have something to do with it. Yet, the PACE folders weren't there to begin with, and as I said, the entries are in relation to TS3. Could it be possible that it's coming from the EADM I uninstalled some time ago?
Logged

Doctor: "He was lucky... He was shot in the 90% of the brain that he wasn't using..."

There is no shame in not being ashamed.
Doc Doofus
Garrulous Gimp
**
Posts: 310



View Profile
Re: TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?
« Reply #11 on: 2009 June 27, 19:45:30 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

I'm using retail box version (Arrred) and no Pace here.  WinXP SP2.

Odd, isn't it.  The anti-piracy crap is only in the pirated versions.
Logged

Medusa stared at the two creatures approaching her across the Piazza and, instantly recognizing them as Spanish Gorgons, attempted to stall them by greeting them in their native tongue, "Gorgons, Hola!"
GelatinousSubstance
Exasperating Eyesore
*
Posts: 225


View Profile
Re: TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?
« Reply #12 on: 2009 June 27, 19:49:03 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

I am using the disc version. The problem only seemed to arise when I ran into a hiccup x2 (patch failure, and suddenly failure to reinstall).
Logged

Doctor: "He was lucky... He was shot in the 90% of the brain that he wasn't using..."

There is no shame in not being ashamed.
ZiggyDoodle
Retarded Reprobate
****
Posts: 1437



View Profile
Re: TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?
« Reply #13 on: 2009 June 27, 22:14:17 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

No EADM, legit boxed version.   Windoze XP SP2.  No Pace.
Logged
Alex
Malodorous Moron
***
Posts: 703


View Profile
Re: TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?
« Reply #14 on: 2009 June 27, 23:04:48 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Arred retail version, XP SP3 and no PACE. However as I have uninstalled the game, it may have removed it. I can guarantee that there is no apparent trace of it on my computer however.

I may try installing on 7 RC though, see if some crazy random difference occurs.

« Last Edit: 2009 June 27, 23:41:32 by Alex » Logged
Marcus
Blathering Buffoon
*
Posts: 56


Come to the dARRk side.


View Profile
Re: TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?
« Reply #15 on: 2009 June 27, 23:28:55 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Disc version, retail, XP SP3,

No Pace.

I first tried the Reloaded version which had DRM removed, then the Razor version and now the retail.
I reinstalled with every new version and nothing found.


Edit, typo
Logged

I don't believe in orbiting teapots.
awrevell
Blathering Buffoon
*
Posts: 82


Old School Charm


View Profile
Re: TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?
« Reply #16 on: 2009 June 28, 00:59:25 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

CE disc version, retail - Dual boot - XP SP3 x32/Windows 7 RC x64

PACE is not installed on either loadout.

Checked the registry and nothing in there about it either.
Logged

C++ is designed to allow you to express ideas, but if you don't have ideas, or don't have any clue about how to express them, C++ doesn't offer much help.  - Bjarne Stroustrup
EmilyTwitch
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 9


Lurking Around


View Profile
Re: TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?
« Reply #17 on: 2009 June 28, 05:28:09 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Just checked mine. Arr'ed version, no PACE. Vista64, nothing in registry or program files.
Logged

Jeremy: God that's a stup-erb thing! It's brilliant. (Top Gear)
Baron
uknortherner
Lipless Loser
***
Posts: 637



View Profile
Re: TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?
« Reply #18 on: 2009 June 28, 14:13:24 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Legit disc version, reinstalled twice, patched, Windoze XP SP3. No PACE, not even with EADM installed.

As others have said, it must be related to an older version of EADM.
Logged


INTJ (44/12/38/67).
"We're building into all of our games the ability to pay for things along the way, and consumers are enjoying and embracing that way of the business." -EA CFO Blake Jorgensen
missaaliyah
Corpulent Cretin
*
Posts: 149


View Profile
Re: TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?
« Reply #19 on: 2009 June 28, 16:17:44 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Win XP SP2
Disc version uk retail
No pace!
Logged
funkilla
Corpulent Cretin
*
Posts: 126



View Profile
Re: TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?
« Reply #20 on: 2009 June 28, 18:03:55 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Razor version, WinXP SP3, no pace.
Logged
Leticron
Blathering Buffoon
*
Posts: 81



View Profile
Re: TS3 Anti-Piracy uses PACE?
« Reply #21 on: 2009 June 28, 18:45:47 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Vista 32, RLD version no pace
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.133 seconds with 20 queries.