More Awesome Than You!

TS3/TSM: The Pudding => The World Of Pudding => Topic started by: Grimma on 2010 June 05, 12:13:58



Title: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Grimma on 2010 June 05, 12:13:58
Anticipating a host of the clueless, here's a step-by-step for getting all of your CC to show up in Ambitions

A. For .package files:

Before you start: Ensure that you have a copy of d3dx9_31.dll in the Game/Bin file of your base game as well as all your EPs and SPs. This is a'la MTS, I haven't tried messing with this.

1.) Create a folder named "Mods" in My Documents [Typically "C:\Users\<username>\Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3"]
2.) Create a new Resource.cfg by opening Notepad and pasting the following:
Priority 500
PackedFile Packages/*.package
PackedFile Packages/*/*.package
PackedFile Packages/*/*/*.package
PackedFile Packages/*/*/*/*.package
PackedFile Packages/*/*/*/*/*.package
PackedFile Packages/*/*/*/*/*/*.package
3.) Save it like in the picture, in your new Mods folder in My Documents. Make sure that you select the "All Types" option when you save, or you'll end up with a .txt file instead of a .cfg file.
(http://i46.tinypic.com/29lz628.jpg)
4.) Create a folder INSIDE "Mods" called "Packages". You may create sub-folders in "Packages" if you're anal and like to alphabetize your CC or whatever.
5.) Paste your packages into the newly created "Packages" and whatever sub-folders under "Packages". If you had CC before, just paste the packages from the original Mods folder (the one in your game install directory, remember?)

I completely removed my previous Mods folders from the install directories, but I can't vouch for whether that's necessary or not.

B. For all problematic .sims3pack files (Those that were NOT downloaded from The Store legitimately AND CC sims3packs that won't install properly otherwise)

1.) First try to install it normally through the launcher, as some of the newer CC .sims3pack files does NOT need to undergo this process, and will in fact be borked.
2.) Taken from the directions in this post (http://www.moreawesomethanyou.com/smf/index.php/topic,18408.msg535029.html#msg535029), bolded text added by me:

1) Download the Windows TS3 recompressor (link (http://www.moreawesomethanyou.com/smf/index.php/topic,15129.msg436640.html#msg436640)) and extract the contents to a folder.
2) Paste this code in a textfile.
Code:

for /R %%i in (*.sim) do s3rc.exe -fD "%%i"
for /R %%i in (*.package) do s3rc.exe -fD "%%i"
for /R %%i in (*.nhd) do s3rc.exe -fD "%%i"
for /R %%i in (*.dbc) do s3rc.exe -fD "%%i"
@pause

3) Save the text file in the same folder as the recompressor files, call it s3rcBatch.cmd
4) Copy the three files; decrapify.exe, s3rc.exe, s3rcBatch.cmd to "My Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3".
5) COPY all the sims3pack files you want to install in the Downloads folder - make sure you have backups of the originals!
6) Double-click the s3rcBatch.cmd file and wait.
7) Run the latest launcher you have, currently HELS for me. Let it install sims3packs as normal.

Cool New content can be added later, by repeating steps 5) - 7).
Notes
i) You can either leave the sims3pack files in Downloads if you wish, or delete them, or back them up for later use if you should need to reinstall them.
ii) You can delete the files in the "My Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\DCBackup" folder if you wish to save space.

3.) If using the s3rc is too high-tech for you, you can always use the jfadetool (http://www.moreawesomethanyou.com/smf/index.php/topic,15129.msg524603.html#msg524603); just replace the s3rc.exe file with the latest one from here (http://www.moreawesomethanyou.com/smf/index.php/topic,15129.msg436640.html#msg436640). THIS IS IMPORTANT. Don't NOT do it and then complain like a whiny baby.

Got something to add? Then add away.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Rothchild on 2010 June 05, 13:05:39
Priority 500
PackedFile Packages/*.package
PackedFile Packages/*/*.package
PackedFile Packages/*/*/*.package
PackedFile Packages/*/*/*/*.package
PackedFile Packages/*/*/*/*/*.package
PackedFile Packages/*/*/*/*/*/*.package
Why force a packages subfolder?  I don't have much in the way of mods or CC so I just put packages in the Mods folder with the resource.cfg.

Priority 500
PackedFile *.package
PackedFile */*.package
PackedFile */*/*.package
PackedFile */*/*/*.package
PackedFile */*/*/*/*.package
PackedFile */*/*/*/*/*.package

Also, script mods work fine without the modified d3dx9_31.dll if they're in My Documents.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: honey_bunny on 2010 June 05, 17:22:30
I just want to know if we NEED to put our CC that was in the program files directory into the package folder the update/Ambitions EP created in order for it to work.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Incognito on 2010 June 05, 17:26:13
I just want to know if we NEED to put our CC that was in the program files directory into the package folder the update/Ambitions EP created in order for it to work.

I've heard that some people have left their mods alone in the old setup and it's working just fine.

I was wonder about .dbc files with Ambitions though. I've modified my resource.cfg file accordingly to allow for .dbc files but only some of them are showing up in the game. For example, I may have a bed or a chair from one particular set but the rest of that set will be missing. Any ideas?


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Nienor on 2010 June 05, 17:55:34
As far as I can tell, all of my .dbc files are there. Are you using subfolders, and if so, does your resource.cfg include all of those? Some of the suggested setups for .dbc files I've seen didn't include subfolders in the resource.cfg.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Incognito on 2010 June 05, 17:58:07
Apart from my actual DBC folder itself,  no sub-folders here sir. I don't have a lot of CC in my game so I don't feel the need for them. I'm still puzzled by it because no one else seems to have had this problem, I'm assuming it's Ambitions related because it worked perfectly before I installed.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Silent Dreamer on 2010 June 05, 19:51:36
Before you start: Ensure that you have a copy of d3dx9_31.dll in the Game/Bin file of your base game as well as all your EPs and SPs. This is a'la MTS, I haven't tried messing with this.

I actually started the game up without that file anywhere after a functional test version of Awesomemod came out and discovered that you don't need the d3dx9_31.dll file anymore for core mods. AM is fully functioning without it.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Mosquito on 2010 June 05, 19:56:09
^ Confirming that one. I also managed to start the game with my packages in newly created Mods folder in My Documents  w/o the .dll file in the base game directories. Not vouching for AM though, still didn`t d/l it.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: TheSimsandwich on 2010 June 05, 22:03:43
Putting your mods in /documents/...etc is news to me. I just moved my mods  folder to the Ambitions directory and haven't had any problems with anything.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: daisylee on 2010 June 05, 22:39:54
I am leaving mine alone too as it is working the way it is still with Ambitions. Also, I am hearing of too many problems with this new method. Until what I have no longer works, I am keeping things as they are.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: jezzer on 2010 June 05, 22:43:29
I was playing with the original setup and it worked fine, but I decided to take the new "My Documents" mod folder for a spin.  Everything seems to be working fine, and all my package content is now marked with a special icon so it's easier to differentiate from the basegame items.  All I need now is a "delete" option for CC directly in the catalog, and I'll be a happy camper.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Grimma on 2010 June 05, 22:47:58
If your CC and stuffs aren't borked after the patch/Ambitions, leaving it as is for now may work out fine for you. There are, however, many whose CC IS borked. This is the reason for the thread and the explanation of the new way in which EA makes our lives more interesting, one patch at a time.

As for the "too many problems with this new method", the problem there would usually be between keyboard and chair. I did this, it works perfectly for me and many, many others. Still, no one's saying you HAVE to do anything right now, unless you're going to whine about CC not working.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Tynk on 2010 June 06, 16:37:08
Grimma, I would just like to say thank you for posting this up. My CC was working fine the original way, but gave this a try and my game is actually running smoother [why - I have no idea]. 


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: sabrieljo on 2010 June 06, 17:07:29
I've just had to re-install, and now I'm fully patched and awaiting ambitions.  So to double check  I don't need to put the d3xd9_31dll file in my base and expansion game bins and I create a new mods folder in 'my documents' with a resource cfg. file and the package files should work ? Trying my best not to be sceptical.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: myskaal on 2010 June 06, 17:13:31
Exactly right.
Feel free to plop a d3xd9_31.dll in your game bins if you want. IIRC, the Ambitions directory already had one when I was double checking my framework but don't quote me on that.
Make sure you are using a correct Resource.cfg.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Zaphod Beeblebrox on 2010 June 07, 00:13:05
A question for you all.  Is anyone having issues with global/core mods and never-ending game loading?  I'm only running mods that are supposed to be updated or working with Ambitions and the latest patch, and it seems that all I can get to work (as in, finish loading the game) are Twallan's Supercomputer, Career, DebugEnabler, and StoryProgressionExpanded, and then nointro from MTS and Rothchild's updated NoMosiac.  Of course, hairs, clothes, skins, and objects work fine, too.  If I try to add some of my other updated mods (like Anach's mods from the Pudding Factory or HP's No Zzzs and No Musical Notes from MTS), the loading bar goes all of the way and then hangs.

This is the first time I've ever encountered a problem like this with TS3 (yes, it's very reminiscent of the old days of Sim gaming).  I'd updated to run from MyDocs, and I'm wondering if I'd have less problems if I went back to the old way via Program Files.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: brownlustgirl on 2010 June 07, 03:43:07
I don't have Ambitions at this moment, but I am patched and have my mods moved to Documents, with no framework installed. I have the same Twallan mods and the NoZZZs, NoIntro, and the updated NoMosiac. I don't have the NoMusicalNotes installed, but my game loads fine.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Zaphod Beeblebrox on 2010 June 07, 12:27:39
Well, damn.  I don't understand why I'm the only one having these problems.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Terr on 2010 June 07, 18:10:07
Well, damn.  I don't understand why I'm the only one having these problems.

I've got the same problem. It runs fine without mods, so I'm going to start taking out mods one by one, starting with the global ones.

*edit*
It started working when I took out NRaas' Supercomputer. Going to put other mods back in and see if it keeps working

*edit 2*
The game loads fine with all other mods


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Zaphod Beeblebrox on 2010 June 07, 19:27:34
So it's Supercomputer that's causing trouble?  The latest version (that's what I'm running)?  Twallan said they all work fine in his game.  This is puzzling.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: socurious on 2010 June 07, 20:59:46
A question for you all.  Is anyone having issues with global/core mods and never-ending game loading?  I'm only running mods that are supposed to be updated or working with Ambitions and the latest patch, and it seems that all I can get to work (as in, finish loading the game) are Twallan's Supercomputer, Career, DebugEnabler, and StoryProgressionExpanded, and then nointro from MTS and Rothchild's updated NoMosiac.  Of course, hairs, clothes, skins, and objects work fine, too.  If I try to add some of my other updated mods (like Anach's mods from the Pudding Factory or HP's No Zzzs and No Musical Notes from MTS), the loading bar goes all of the way and then hangs.

This is the first time I've ever encountered a problem like this with TS3 (yes, it's very reminiscent of the old days of Sim gaming).  I'd updated to run from MyDocs, and I'm wondering if I'd have less problems if I went back to the old way via Program Files.

I had this same thing a couple of days ago with only AM installed.  I added the .dll files to each game directory and it loaded fine. Obviously, I had framework fail.  For some reason, my game is very finicky. 


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Zaphod Beeblebrox on 2010 June 07, 22:31:42
I guess I'll try doing that.  I'd removed them after reading posts that we don't need them anymore (and I thought they were the reason the game was hanging anyway).

Edit:  So far, so good.  All of Twallan's mods are working together again.  Now I'm putting Anach's back in there.  Here's hoping it goes well.

New edit:  Well, no luck.  Adding Anach's stuff (or any other updated mod) caused it to hang again.  I'm still wondering if I should just give up and use the old way of putting mods in the game because this is ridiculous.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Bottle-O-Cunt on 2010 June 08, 13:53:51
Tard alert!:
Does this limit the number of subfolders in the "Packages" folder? If so, how must I modify the resource.cfg to satiate my OCD?


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: jezzer on 2010 June 08, 13:57:49
It shouldn't limit it.  The resource.cfg file is set up to read all sub-folders, up to about 5 levels.  That is, it'll read all the folders in your "Packages" folder, all the folders inside those folders, all the folders inside THOSE folders, etc.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Bottle-O-Cunt on 2010 June 08, 14:03:03
It shouldn't limit it.  The resource.cfg file is set up to read all sub-folders, up to about 5 levels.  That is, it'll read all the folders in your "Packages" folder, all the folders inside those folders, all the folders inside THOSE folders, etc.

Lovely. Excuse me while I further arrange my sub-sub folders.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: jezzer on 2010 June 08, 14:11:12
Suggestions for "Peggy Hair" subfolders:  "Borked Hairs," "Looked Better In the Picture Hairs," "I Can't Believe People PAY For This Shite Hairs," "Inflexible Plastic Hairs," and "Emo".


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Grimma on 2010 June 08, 16:18:42
You forgot "What Gap Is? Hairs"


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: jezzer on 2010 June 09, 02:25:25
Oh, and "Mod Conflict Hairs".


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: LVRugger on 2010 June 09, 06:17:57
For Mac users having issues:
I was having a problem with using the new mods folder. I had created a new resource.cfg in textedit. I removed the .txt. None of the CC or mods would show up. I hunted for a while before I was getting really frustrated. Finally I did a "get info" on the resource.cfg and noticed that the .txt was still showing up in the official name just not the name on the screen. I deleted that in the get info box and now all is well.
Just an FYI if you are having issues.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Matildarose on 2010 June 10, 07:05:40
Right now, I'm having trouble deleting anything. Framework's in the right place as far (as I can confirm with Delphy's framework checker and whatnot), CC's in the right place, the game recognizes my packages as custom content, and the trash can icon can be clicked on.

However, when I click on it, nothing happens. Doesn't matter if I take out all my mods or attempt to delete different CC- it just reloads the clothing's thumbnail and nothing happens. Augh, old ugly shirt whose file I am unable to find, you shall evade me for another day.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Zaphod Beeblebrox on 2010 June 10, 16:56:05
I've heard of others having the same problem, so I'm guessing that's borked until another patch.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Matildarose on 2010 June 10, 17:21:53
Ah, good. I'll wait, then!

I've actually had a mod on another board tell me that you can't delete CC at all (I mentioned I had Ambitions installed and I was up to date), so I was confused there for a second. Managing clothing is a real pain even if you're a picky downloader.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Claeric on 2010 June 10, 17:25:30
That is not a "delete" button. That is a custom style deleting button.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Zaphod Beeblebrox on 2010 June 10, 19:00:54
Yeah, I just noticed that.  Apparently, the information about there being a removal button for CAS and build custom content is misinformation?


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Matildarose on 2010 June 10, 19:12:00
Probably! Goodness knows where the hell I got that idea into my head. Everything else works smoothly, and I like the 'sort CC' button. I've been pretty lucky- so far, everything, including mods, is working perfectly.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Claeric on 2010 June 10, 19:24:07
Yeah, the game just doesnt know how to distinguish between a custom item and a custom color for an item (well, it does, which is why it doesnt delete the item itself), so the button is not greyed out.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: simfan on 2010 June 10, 23:42:34
Sorry for being a noob, but where would a mac user place this new Mods folder?

from Finder: Documents/Electronic Arts/The Sims 3 ???


Never mind I found out how.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: rosidbon on 2010 June 12, 23:12:47
I have tried everything to get my package cc to show up.
Reinstalled the whole game, Base, Wa, Hels, Ambitions.
Put the Mods folder into the new Ambitions place with the new Resource cfg.
Did not put any mods in the folder
No package cc shows up in game, though had no trouble installing all sims3 packs, they are all showing up.
Took the Mods folder out of Ambitions and reinstalled my Mods framework, did the DCCache bit, checked for the d3dx9_31.dll
Still no cc showing in game.
Took out the d3dx9_31.dll,
Still no cc showing in game.
I don't know what else to try.
Any ideas greatly appreciated
Thanks


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Zazazu on 2010 June 13, 01:43:52
Closely follow the directions and make sure that your Resource.cfg is saved as Resource.cfg and not Resource.cfg.txt, as well as that it is in the right place. There is no other reason why your cc shouldn't be showing.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: rhodaloo on 2010 June 13, 02:28:35
Make sure your copy of s3pe has been checked to use .packages (in the set up when you download).  I couldn't get my cc to show up.  It took me forever to determine that was the problem.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Grimma on 2010 June 13, 06:02:31
I'd also suggest checking to make sure that the resource.cfg that you put in the My Docs Mod folder does not contain "Mods" in the location parameters.

In other words, make sure you don't just copy your previous resource.cfg; use the new one or the one provided here (http://www.moreawesomethanyou.com/smf/index.php/topic,18680.msg538615.html#msg538615) if you use .dbc files.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: morriganrant on 2010 June 14, 00:11:05
Make sure you are putting the files in the Packages folder within the Mods folder, not just within the Mods folder itself. Check the resource.cfg, depending on where you got it from, it could be written incorrectly.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: cybele on 2010 June 18, 22:59:27
When following these instructions the packages work fine, but with the store sims3packs installed the game gets stuck loading at the black screen just before the intro plays. Turning them into packages with multi installer doesn't work either, just a few files makes the game incredibly slow. Help, anyone?


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: Zaphod Beeblebrox on 2010 June 18, 23:56:14
My problem with loading hang ending up being a damn DEP problem.  Turned that off, and now the game loads no matter how many mods.  I don't know if that's the solution for others having the same problem, but there's another trick to try if you are.


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: cybele on 2010 June 19, 10:02:34
I'm afraid I don't know what you're talking about, could you explain more thorougly?


Title: Re: Getting CC to work post Ambitions and 1.12 patch
Post by: morriganrant on 2010 June 19, 20:32:10
I'm afraid I don't know what you're talking about, could you explain more thorougly?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc700810.aspx Those instructions are for XP, but the same thing exists in vista or 7. Just gogle DEP list and your operating system. You can also enable or disable it.

Also. My store stuff works just fine. I am however, not using the resource.cfg listed here, it does not allow for .dbc files. You need to modify it so that you can. Search this section. There are plenty of threads that list it.