More Awesome Than You!
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
2017 July 28, 11:00:03

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
539690 Posts in 17978 Topics by 7604 Members
Latest Member: jleetattoos
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  More Awesome Than You!
|-+  TS2: Burnination
| |-+  The Podium
| | |-+  Updating CC for AL
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 THANKS THIS IS GREAT Print
Author Topic: Updating CC for AL  (Read 29757 times)
Richief
Dimwitted Dunce
*
Posts: 192


Eye-Popping!


View Profile
Updating CC for AL
« on: 2008 September 07, 23:27:55 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Similar to this thread, I decided to start a new one for AL, so what items need to be updated for AL?

I found that TVs and Stereos need new BCON and BHAV. Here are the new BCON and BHAV, add them to your package and change group number if needed.

How to use "Updated Resources" file

Open your custom object in SimPE. Sometimes you only have to edit one value in OBJD, but in most cases you have to replace pie menus (TTAB and TTAs), replace/add other resources like BHAV, BCON, OBJf, SLOT, STR#.

Download "updated resources" file attached in the post. Resources are grouped by folder. For TTAB and TTAs, there is only one resource for each, so there will be no room for confusion. If there are multiple resources in one folder, you can find the correct resource by the last group of numbers in their filenames.

Take a look at one of the BHAV files for changing table.

42484156-00000000-FFFFFFFF-0000100C.simpe

The boldened part indicates the Instance number. Select Behaviour Function (BHAV) in the Resource Tree, find and replace the matching resource with the same instance number in the Resource List window. If you select the "Instance" tab in the Resource List window, you can sort resources by the instance number.
If there is no matching resource with the same instance number, right-click on Resource List window to add them.

* TelevisionAL-UpdatedResources.zip (1.04 KB - downloaded 655 times.)
* StereoAL-UpdatedResources.rar (0.87 KB - downloaded 621 times.)
Logged
Richief
Dimwitted Dunce
*
Posts: 192


Eye-Popping!


View Profile
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #1 on: 2008 September 07, 23:49:31 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

TVs and Stereos need to be updated so that Sims living in other apartments can report noise.
Logged
Lord Darcy
Obtuse Oaf
***
Posts: 958


The owls are not what they seem.


View Profile WWW
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #2 on: 2008 September 08, 12:17:17 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

I edited this post to include quick links to the posts with instructions and required attachments for various type of custom objects. I'll edit this post whenever new information is added.


Instructions and Updated Resources for updating custom objects to Apartment Life

Fridge - same as FT
Television
Stereo (Note: To enable Tinkering in custom stereos, get Argon's Tinker by Proxy GUID hack.)
Bookcase - same as FT
Baby Changing Table
Potty Chair


How to use "Updated Resources" file

Open your custom object in SimPE. Sometimes you only have to edit one value in OBJD, but in most cases you have to replace pie menus (TTAB and TTAs), replace/add other resources like BHAV, BCON, OBJf, SLOT, STR#.

Download "updated resources" file attached in the post. Resources are grouped by folder. For TTAB and TTAs, there is only one resource for each, so there will be no room for confusion. If there are multiple resources in one folder, you can find the correct resource by the last group of numbers in their filenames.

Take a look at one of the BHAV files, for example.

42484156-00000000-FFFFFFFF-0000100C.simpe

The boldened part indicates the Instance number. Select Behaviour Function (BHAV) in the Resource Tree, find and replace the matching resource with the same instance number in the Resource List window. If you select the "Instance" tab in the Resource List window, you can sort resources by the instance number.
If there is no matching resource with the same instance number, right-click on Resource List window to add them.


===========================================================================
Updating TVs to AL

Here is the complete collection of changed resources for TVs, from Base Game to AL, so that people don't have to first apply FT package then AL package again.

Note that some resources are slightly different for each type of TVs. You have to pick the right type. Also fixed the EAxian error which disabled watching while lounging on sofas for Elders in 2-tiled TVs.

Copied and pasted from the previous FT thread.

  • Television - Floor - Expensive: 2-tiled Floor TV
  • Television - Floor - Moderate: 1-tiled Floor TV
  • Television - Wall: 2-tiled Wall TV
  • Television - Wall - Tavern: 1-tiled Wall TV (NL)


How to remove "Pull Out" animations in custom TVs cloned from 2-tiled Floor TV

Sometimes the "Pull Out" animation of 2-tiled Floor TVs may not be suitable for custom TVs, resulting in wonky animation or misplaced TV after reparing/tinkering.

TVs have a line in "Function - Init" BHAV to determine whether they need to be pulled out for maintenance. I believe it's line 0x2. You need to change the value from 0x0000 ("Requires Pull Out") to 0x0001 ("No Pull Out").

Then you have to remove Anims - Adult (0x81) and Anims - Object (0x86) from Text Lists to keep the game from calling animations for pulling out TVs.

You have to sell and rebuy TV for it to pick up the change.


Also, you need this global mod to correct repair/tinker animation for all custom 2-tiled floor TVs that need to be pulled out for maintenance.
Repair Animation Fix for 2-tiled Floor TVs - Sims hold the screwdriver correctly

* CCUpdatedResources_TVs_AL_2009JAN05.rar (22.96 KB - downloaded 522 times.)
« Last Edit: 2009 January 04, 17:58:43 by Lord Darcy » Logged

julsfels
Tasty Tourist

Posts: 4


View Profile
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #3 on: 2008 September 08, 20:28:58 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

First let me thank you for this thread - it is really, really helpful!

I saw that the bookcases have already the new options - is there anything else to do?
Logged
Lord Darcy
Obtuse Oaf
***
Posts: 958


The owls are not what they seem.


View Profile WWW
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #4 on: 2008 September 08, 21:05:40 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

I saw that the bookcases have already the new options - is there anything else to do?
From what I've seen, bookcases and computers seem to remain compatible with AL once they're updated to FT.
Logged

Lord Darcy
Obtuse Oaf
***
Posts: 958


The owls are not what they seem.


View Profile WWW
Updated Resources for Stereos
« Reply #5 on: 2008 September 11, 12:50:51 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Attached updated resources for all three types of stereos, from the base game up to AL. In addition to new BCON and BHAV for Apartment noise, a couple of existing BHAVs were updated too.

You have to pick the right type from which your custom stereo was cloned.

  • Stereo - BoomBox: tabletop small stereos
  • Stereo - Moderate: 1-tiled floor stereos
  • Stereo - Expensive: 2-tiled floor stereos

Make sure to delete TTAB from your custom stereo to enable all post-BV functions.

Known issue: Tinkering is still unavailable for custom stereos. This is due to the lazy coding on EAxis's part, and cannot be circumvented unless you build private Tinker BHAVs for each custom stereo. More information is posted in this thread.

To enable Tinkering in custom stereos, get Argon's Tinker by Proxy GUID hack.

Sometimes the creator cloned the stereo not from Maxis original but from other custom stereo, breaking Fallback GUID upon which Argon's hack relies. If so, you have to fix the Fallback GUID of custom stereo accordingly.

0x9AC9AA83 stereo expensive -> 2-tiled base game stereo
0x2C7B5B6B stereo moderate -> 1-tiled base game stereo
0xD3EB1C4C stereo woodcomfy -> FT Vintage Stereo

* CCUpdatedResources_Stereos_AL.rar (8.77 KB - downloaded 607 times.)
« Last Edit: 2009 January 04, 16:18:03 by Lord Darcy » Logged

Argon
Juvenile Jackass
**
Posts: 456


What Would Brian Kinney Do?


View Profile WWW
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #6 on: 2008 September 14, 08:09:44 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Known issue: Tinkering is still unavailable for custom stereos.

*tinker by proxy guid hack magically appears

It works for any clones with intact fallback guids for the expensive stereo, moderate (single tile), and the vintage stereos.

For reference:
0x9AC9AA83 stereo expensive
0x2C7B5B6B stereo moderate
0xD3EB1C4C stereo woodcomfy

UPDATE: added check for NL Jukebox (not by GUID though, it's by Valid EP Flag 1 not being set to 1 so clones won't accidentally be enabled.)

* argon_stereotinker.rar (0.38 KB - downloaded 467 times.)
« Last Edit: 2008 October 04, 23:03:44 by Argon » Logged

Desktop: Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0 GHz, 3GB RAM, Nvidia Ge-Force GTS 450 1GB, Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium, WSXGA+ (1680x1050), Windows 7 Pro x64

Laptop: Sony VAIO VPCYB15KX, AMD Dual-Core E-350 1.60 GHz, 4GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6310, WXGA (1366x768), Windows 7 Pro x86
Lord Darcy
Obtuse Oaf
***
Posts: 958


The owls are not what they seem.


View Profile WWW
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #7 on: 2008 September 14, 09:39:30 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

*tinker by proxy guid hack magically appears
Thank you very much. Smiley If only EAxis had the sense to assign category or maintenance type (like TVs) to stereos as well. It would have been more convenient.

In case the fallback GUID is mangled (like cloning from another custom stereo), this hack will work if you fix Fallback GUID to match the original Maxis stereo, is it correct?

Mine are updated to FT but they don't have the AL options  Huh
If you've fixed the OBJD correctly to refer the semiglobal, bookcases should work fine in AL as well.
Logged

Lord Darcy
Obtuse Oaf
***
Posts: 958


The owls are not what they seem.


View Profile WWW
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #8 on: 2008 September 15, 13:33:11 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

As of FT, bookcases no longer use local pie menu (TTAB, TTAs). No need to update TTAB/TTAs, as they are now only vestigial.
Logged

Crash
Dimwitted Dunce
*
Posts: 162


INFJ WTF?


View Profile
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #9 on: 2008 September 15, 21:27:16 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Thanks for this! I have actually updated CC all by myself now, and it worked nicely. But I have a question. There's a .bak file generated sometime when I edit the .package files (possibly when I save?). What is it for, and why is it generated?
Logged

Don't argue with an idiot. He will just drag you down to his level, then beat you with experience.
Argon
Juvenile Jackass
**
Posts: 456


What Would Brian Kinney Do?


View Profile WWW
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #10 on: 2008 September 15, 21:44:05 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

In case the fallback GUID is mangled (like cloning from another custom stereo), this hack will work if you fix Fallback GUID to match the original Maxis stereo, is it correct?

Yep, it works just like the instruments by proxy.

There's a .bak file generated sometime when I edit the .package files (possibly when I save?). What is it for, and why is it generated?

It's there in case you made a stupid edit and want to go back to your original file. bak = backup.
Logged

Desktop: Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0 GHz, 3GB RAM, Nvidia Ge-Force GTS 450 1GB, Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium, WSXGA+ (1680x1050), Windows 7 Pro x64

Laptop: Sony VAIO VPCYB15KX, AMD Dual-Core E-350 1.60 GHz, 4GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6310, WXGA (1366x768), Windows 7 Pro x86
Crash
Dimwitted Dunce
*
Posts: 162


INFJ WTF?


View Profile
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #11 on: 2008 September 15, 22:54:27 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

There's a .bak file generated sometime when I edit the .package files (possibly when I save?). What is it for, and why is it generated?

It's there in case you made a stupid edit and want to go back to your original file. bak = backup.
Aha, of course, stupid of me not to think of that. I assume that means it's safe to delete once I've got things working. Thanks for the explanation - I am kinda new to editing stuff in simpe.  Cheesy
Logged

Don't argue with an idiot. He will just drag you down to his level, then beat you with experience.
Lord Darcy
Obtuse Oaf
***
Posts: 958


The owls are not what they seem.


View Profile WWW
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #12 on: 2008 September 16, 16:45:55 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Argon, could you include GUID of NL Jukebox as an exception in your Tinker by Proxy GUID hack? Jukebox does not have the repair slot, but Tinker function will appear due to the fallback ID.

OT: Lol at your new watermelon avatar. Cheesy
Logged

thedom
Tasty Tourist

Posts: 4


Now there's a lucky cat!


View Profile
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #13 on: 2008 September 29, 04:24:52 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Known issue: Tinkering is still unavailable for custom stereos.

*tinker by proxy guid hack magically appears

It works for any clones with intact fallback guids for the expensive stereo, moderate (single tile), and the vintage stereos.

For reference:
0x9AC9AA83 stereo expensive
0x2C7B5B6B stereo moderate
0xD3EB1C4C stereo woodcomfy
Hi Argon, I'm sort of confused on how to install your tinkering hack. Do you add it to the SimPE file of the stereo that I'm trying to edit or what? Thanks for any help  you provide in advance.
Logged
Lord Darcy
Obtuse Oaf
***
Posts: 958


The owls are not what they seem.


View Profile WWW
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #14 on: 2008 September 29, 13:26:13 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Argon's hack is a global mod. You don't include it in custom stereos or anything. Put it in your Downloads folder, and almost all custom stereos that you've already updated to FT or AL will gain Tinker function automatically.

Sometimes the creator cloned the stereo not from Maxis original but from other custom stereo, breaking Fallback GUID upon which Argon's hack relies. If so, you have to fix the Fallback GUID of custom stereo accordingly.

0x9AC9AA83 stereo expensive -> 2-tiled base game stereo
0x2C7B5B6B stereo moderate -> 1-tiled base game stereo
0xD3EB1C4C stereo woodcomfy -> FT Vintage Stereo
Logged

Argon
Juvenile Jackass
**
Posts: 456


What Would Brian Kinney Do?


View Profile WWW
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #15 on: 2008 October 04, 23:07:14 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Argon, could you include GUID of NL Jukebox as an exception in your Tinker by Proxy GUID hack? Jukebox does not have the repair slot, but Tinker function will appear due to the fallback ID.

Done, but not done by GUID so jukebox clones will still be disabled. I can't imagine why you'd need to change the Valid EP Flags 1 on the expensive stereo, so it seemed like a good way of going about it.
Logged

Desktop: Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0 GHz, 3GB RAM, Nvidia Ge-Force GTS 450 1GB, Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium, WSXGA+ (1680x1050), Windows 7 Pro x64

Laptop: Sony VAIO VPCYB15KX, AMD Dual-Core E-350 1.60 GHz, 4GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6310, WXGA (1366x768), Windows 7 Pro x86
Lord Darcy
Obtuse Oaf
***
Posts: 958


The owls are not what they seem.


View Profile WWW
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #16 on: 2008 October 05, 00:26:19 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Thanks, I've edited the guide to update stereos. Smiley
Logged

CandyToast
Corpulent Cretin
*
Posts: 108


ISTP/INTJ Half C-3P0, Half evil genius


View Profile
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #17 on: 2008 October 10, 19:57:57 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

This is somewhat off topic but I am trying to update a dresser to Seasons. How would one go about that?
Logged

"The lesson here is that dreams inevitably lead to hideous implosions"
Fold Spindle Mutilate!
Lord Darcy
Obtuse Oaf
***
Posts: 958


The owls are not what they seem.


View Profile WWW
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #18 on: 2008 October 11, 08:08:39 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

This is somewhat off topic but I am trying to update a dresser to Seasons. How would one go about that?
Most custom dressers do not require update, except for hacked dressers containing custom BHAVs. There is no easy way to update those hacked ones.
Logged

CandyToast
Corpulent Cretin
*
Posts: 108


ISTP/INTJ Half C-3P0, Half evil genius


View Profile
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #19 on: 2008 October 11, 19:04:31 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Thankyou. I didn't think of that, maybe I should check to see if it works next time before I ask  Cheesy
Logged

"The lesson here is that dreams inevitably lead to hideous implosions"
Fold Spindle Mutilate!
jenny_dunagan
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 6


View Profile
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #20 on: 2008 November 08, 21:00:57 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Sorry for the necromacy, but I didn't want to start a new thread. I am trying to update my bookcases, and I got this part done:
How to update OBJD:

Object Data > RAW Data > Select Decimal

07. Resource cross-refs > Interaction Table ID  1 -> 3

Commit and save.

But I don't know what I should be doing with the updated resources I downloaded from Lord Darcy.
Logged
Lord Darcy
Obtuse Oaf
***
Posts: 958


The owls are not what they seem.


View Profile WWW
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #21 on: 2008 November 08, 21:33:21 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

But I don't know what I should be doing with the updated resources I downloaded from Lord Darcy.

Read the instruction first from here.
Logged

seelindarun
Knuckleheaded Knob
**
Posts: 597


View Profile
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #22 on: 2008 November 08, 21:58:11 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Timely necromancy! Grin I was just trying to do this yesterday, and I got all confused because there seem to be 2 files for each resource.  One of them has the .simpe extension as described in your instructions Lord Darcy, but what am I to do with the other (.simpe.xml) one?  I correctly matched the instance number to replace the right resources, and created the one that wasn't there already, but then I got nervous about discarding half of the files you included.  There must be a reason why they're there?
Logged
Mootilda
Dead Member
*
Posts: 579


Reluctant Modder


View Profile
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #23 on: 2008 November 08, 22:07:05 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

The two files work together.  You only need to specify one and it finds the other automatically.
Logged

I don't think this level of hostility is necessary
jenny_dunagan
Asinine Airhead

Posts: 6


View Profile
Re: Updating CC for AL
« Reply #24 on: 2008 November 09, 17:57:44 »
THANKS THIS IS GREAT

Ok, so I followed those steps and when I checked the bookcases in game, they did have all the new options. But...all of the ones I updated are freezing my game. If I have one of the bookcases on a lot, it freezes, my sims won't move. But I can go into buy mode, delete it and then they start moving again.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.872 seconds with 19 queries.